Welcome to the in5 Answer Exchange! This a place to get answers about in5 (InDesign to HTML5) and make requests.
+1 vote

Hi, this is Justin, owner of Ajar Productions.

We're planning to do some webinars in 2021 and we'd like to know which topics you most want to see covered.

If you have an idea/suggestion for a topic, please add it as an answer in this post.

If you see ideas that you like, please upvote them using the up arrow next to the suggestion.

We'll use your votes to determine which topics to feature in our webinars.

To add a suggestion, or upvote, you'll need to be registered on the Exchange. You can register here.

The Answer Exchange login is separate from your in5 online account or Ajar Academy login.

in misc by (195k points)
  
1) I would like to know more on accessibility with in5 plugin using page peal.
2) Best way of publishing format and its do's and don'ts.
3) How to use Interactive clickables on both the sides when terms of page peal (Flipbook).
Please add these as "answers" so that others can vote on them. Thanks!

13 Answers

+3 votes
Accessibility is increasingly important at my company--I'd love to see a little more about that. Maybe even a demo using VoiceOver showing accessible In5 content.
by (950 points)
• Creating animations for email headers to put in a CRM.
• Can you have more complex animations by using groups, layers or composing them each on different pages?
+9 votes
Hey Justin,  It would be great to see webinars going over using in5 with InDesign to create mobile apps and web apps.  Thanks!
by (320 points)
+3 votes
I would like to see how we can integrate content created in other HTML Editors, such as Hype, into InDesign/In5 projects.
by (210 points)
+1 vote
I am interested in app development, but also in understanding what solutions are there for use in exhibition totems or company presentations.

Examples of integration with animation software such as HYPE and After effect.
by (160 points)
+1 vote
How to make an animated Instagram ad using only IN5 and chrome extension
by (240 points)
+3 votes
Hi

I want to learn about fix position and make paralax.. thank you
by (280 points)
0 votes
Hi, best practices when setting up webpages for desktop, tablet and mobile - when can you design with custom tall sizes pages and when to use standard web size pages linked seamlessly. Do find a viewport issue sometimes with custom tall pages.  Licensing of Google Fonts on web pages.  Thanks.
by (140 points)
One of the great things about Google Fonts is that they're all licensed to be used on the web.

So if you're using a Google Font, you're safe. :-)
+3 votes
I would like to see a webinar of a borderless long vertical scroll document with page load animations, parallax, and pinning. Using alternate layouts for both desktop and mobile. Also really interested in subtle rollover and rolloff techniques, and using the SVG output option for sharp text and vectors.

Accessibility is also #1 on my wish list. Thanks!
by (200 points)
0 votes
Hi, a way to add a blog or a CMS/content management system.
by (140 points)
0 votes
From HK over email:
Creating Microsites.
by (195k points)