• Register
Welcome to the in5 Answer Exchange! This a place to get answers about in5 (InDesign to HTML5) and make requests.
+2 votes
Infact it seems in5 would not export adobe edge animate file with the exported publication. Any known issue with this or Is it not a supported feature.
in misc by (600 points)
    
Thanks for this. Where would the HTML code go in Indesign (ie the iFrame statement (below)? Would you select the .oam object (within Indesign) and then select Window/Interactive/HTML etc etc? Thanks.
See the newer answer below: http://ajarproductions.com/pages/products/in5/answers/83/in5-support-for-adobe-edge-animate-oam-file?show=693#a693

You can now just select the HTML file in the Overlays panel and in5 will collect the assets and create the iframe for you.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Version 3.1 supports OAM files as well.


Version 1.5 now supports Edge Animate HTML files in the Web Content Overlay of CS6:
http://ajarproductions.com/blog/2013/06/20/in5-v1-5-extensibility-svg-and-overlays-oh-my/

Which is slightly easier than the embedded HTML solution in my previous answer. It also offers more control over starting the animation with a tap.

by (183k points)
edited by
0 votes

@topelovely, you should be able to insert the HTML file (which will reference JavaScript and CSS files) produced by Edge Animate as an iframe.

For example...

File Structure

  • index.html (produced by in5)
  • assets/ (products by in5)
  • edge/ (put Edge Animate HTML, CSS, and Javascript files here)

Then insert the following HTML code (or similar) into your InDesign document before exporting with in5:

<iframe width="400" height="400" src="edge/nameOfEdgeAnimateFile.html" frameborder="0" ></iframe>

We'll also look into the possibility of translating the OAM file into something that in5 can read. If you can upload a sample OAM and INDD file that would be helpful for testing.

Based on @topelovely's file below, I've created a sample page:

http://ajarproductions.com/pages/products/in5/demos/edge_animation/index.html

and Source files.

The trick is making sure the file path in the src attribute matches your output. For example, if the in5 index.html file had gone into an html5_output subfolder as it does by default the src attribute in the iframe should reflect that:

src="../edge/nameOfEdgeAnimateFile.html"

The double period (..) in a file path indicates one directory up.

by (183k points)
Will get back to you on that.
Hi Justin. The edge animation didn't play. It kept showing file not found. Please find below the link to the animation sample:

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/35542090/subscriptionAn.zip
@topelovely the trick is getting the right file path in the iframe src attribute. I've posted a working file (with source) in the answer above using your animation.
Indesign Html/iFrames