• Register
Welcome to the in5 Answer Exchange! This a place to get answers about in5 (InDesign to HTML5) and make requests.
0 votes
I need to create a virtual trade show booth experience. The client would like to have a live chat tool included. Is this possible?
in feature_requests by (200 points)
    

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
If you use a third-party chat tool that can produce an embed code, you most likely could insert that code using Object > Insert HTML in InDesign. I am not familiar with chat tools to recommend any, however.
by (5.6k points)
selected by
0 votes

You can also add custom JavaScript using the Resources section of the in5 dialog.

More info:
https://ajarproductions.com/in5course/?lesson=resources

by (193k points)