Welcome to the in5 Answer Exchange! This a place to get answers about in5 (InDesign to HTML5) and make requests.
0 votes
Hi,

I have several questions... :)

I would love to create a frame below my file that is transparant but does show the 'download a pdf button'. But when i set the frame to 'no colour', the little cloud icon is no longer visible. For example, when i set the frame to white it does show the icon in black. Currently i have it with the frame in white (https://lucyenclaire.nl/wp-content/uploads/in5-archives/archief/index.html), but i would prefer transparant. Can I solve that?

Also, top left we have an overview of the steps. Is there a way to make that sticky to the top left? Feels bit more 'professional' and up-to-date than how it currently moves down along with the page. How can i create that?

Finally, the pdf downloaded with the button has many faults and not working as it should at all. Is there a way to solve that?

Thanks so much for your help!

Cheers, Anouk
in how_to by (150 points)
  

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Transparency on the viewer display frame was always supported but the text and icons default to white. As of v3.6.5 they will appear as black when the frame color is set to None.

by (196k points)
0 votes

To make the viewer display transparent, go to in5 > Export HTML5 with in5 and in the Viewer Display section, set Frame Color to None. It sounds like you might have gotten that far but then the icon didn't show up because the icon was white and was being displayed on a white background. To change the icon to black, add the following CSS in the Resources section:

#viewer-options-bar{
 fill:#000;
}

If you want the icon to be the purple color of your text, you could replace the fill with the hex number of the purple (#474077).

Pinning an object is a frequently requested feature. It's not currently available, but it might be available in a future release.

And can you describe the issue that you're having with the pdf download? 

by (10.6k points)
edited by
Hi Myra, the holidays were great thanks!
And yes, the problem is not the html file but the pdf created from the html file. So when using the 'download a pdf' icon (the little cloud), the i-buttons in the pdf are not working and it always shows the close sign (x). So I created a pdf myself, and linked that file when exporting... but it does not show the pdf I created when I test it and we are still facing the same issues.
I downloaded the pdf from the link and tested it with Adobe Acrobat Pro DC. When I click on any of the i-buttons, a pop-up with content shows in addition to the X to close it, but the i-button that was behind it disappears. Is this pdf the one you created or one that was generated?
Aha, yes so you are seeing the one I created. The i-button disappearing is on purpose, because somehow in a pdf the i-button always remains on top of the information-textbox... very strange, as it works properly in the html, but not in a pdf. So I created a seperate file for the pdf, hiding the i-button when the info-box pops-up. Anyways, I think you see the right one and I am not because I was watching the pdf file in safari because after clicking the download-pdf icon, it automatically opens the pdf file online (i.s.o. in Adobe Acrobat) and online it is not showing properly... the problem then is that readers will not know the pdf is not working properly online... is there a way to change the setting so the icon only downloads the pdf in stead of immediately showing it in the browser?
Unfortunately, you can't control which application a user has set to open pdfs. They might not even be using Acrobat Reader or Acrobat DC. Here's an article Justin wrote on a bunch of issues with interactive pdfs: https://ajarproductions.com/blog/2018/03/26/interactive-pdf-is-dead-heres-what-you-can-create-from-indesign-thats-even-better/. Because your interactivity is better using HTML5 from in5, how do you envision your audience using the pdf? It looked like it was the same content.
I was a request from the client to also offer a download, but I think we will just advice against it. Because it was just not work well in most cases. Thanks for all your support! Cheers, Anouk