• Register
Welcome to the in5 Answer Exchange! This a place to get answers about in5 (InDesign to HTML5) and make requests.
0 votes
Swiping to the next page is not feeling very natural. The dragging of the page under your finger (as we learned it from iOS) is missing. Please use JS, that allows that native look and feel. We had good experiences with hammer.js and can recommend it very much.

Demo: http://eightmedia.github.io/hammer.js/examples/carousel.html

If you don't have plans on doing that, please tell us with which export settings the touchswipe.js can be replaced with hammer.js.
in feature_requests by (410 points)
edited by
    

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
by (183k points)
selected by
0 votes

Why not just turn off the Swipe and use the Continuous Scroll format?

That uses the browser's native scrolling, instead of JavaScript.

by (183k points)
Looks like it could. But as I said, I'm not a developer and how exactly it has to be configured for it to work fully (in my demo swiping worked, but interactions were broken), I don't know. There I would need your help.

With this and with presets available for saving those options, in5 could export everything the way we need to and I would be very happy. :)
It sounds like it might be a good idea to hire a developer to produce CSS and JavaScript files that you can reuse by attaching them as Resources.
I confirm, it would be a great idea !
I'm still convinced that iOS like page transitions by default would make in5 a better product. I would only try to achieve that over Resources, because you don't seem to be willing to look into that.

And as long, as I don't know that what I'm trying to achieve is even possible, I certainly won't hire someone. "Looks like..." is not a very good base for starting something like this.
I think this is an interesting suggestion and I'm glad you're making requests. I just want to be clear that this item is not currently high on our list.

I understand your hesitance to hire a developer. I'm quite confident that a good web designer could achieve the desired functionality for you.