• Register
Welcome to the in5 Answer Exchange! This a place to get answers about in5 (InDesign to HTML5) and make requests.
0 votes
I have created a series of ipad web apps using in5. We are running into 2 problems:
1. When running ipad offline some web apps are unable to be run even though we have made sure that "cache all" is selected in the options. This creates the manifest.appcache file - which we've checked to make sure all resources are listed and available but still some of the apps don't work offline.  Is there something else we should check?
2. Some apps seem to overwrite ones that have been downloaded previously. As an example, I can download a couple and they work good, then download another and one of the previous has replicated itself and replaced another....

Anyway, we are at a loss to figure this out - could there be an issue with the in5 file structure being the same for each web app? Or, anything else we should be checking?
in bugs by (260 points)
    

2 Answers

0 votes
Re: the cache not working

See this answer:
http://ajarproductions.com/pages/products/in5/answers/710/application-cache-problem?show=774#a774

Also, note that many devices have cache size limits by default (25mb on iOS). If your app exceeds this limit, some or all content may not get cached.

Not sure about #2. Will probably need more info. Do you have URLs that we can test?
by (183k points)
Hmm...I wonder if this is an iPad bug. You might try making the folder structure a bit deeper (apps/folder1/one/, apps/folder2/two, etc).

I'll run some experiments over the next few days to see what I can find.
They are still overwriting each other...
Okay so this could be an iOS7 bug. See:
http://www.infoworld.com/t/html5/bad-news-ios-7s-html5-full-of-bugs-227685
"...if you store more than four Web pages as home-screen apps, iOS 7 often replaces icons of existing home-screen apps with the newly saved ones -- you get that errant replacement once your device has four home-screen Web app icons on it."
So, now I'm off to find a solution....
I still stand by In5. Good work Justin.
Nice research, Andy. I'll post an answer with details and a suggestion.
+1 vote

Given this iOS 7 bug:

Firtman said that any URIs in the Web address -- the portion after the domain name -- is ignored, so a home-screen Web app can't invoke any functions in the URI when opened...Also, if you store more than four Web pages as home-screen apps, iOS 7 often replaces icons of existing home-screen apps with the newly saved ones -- you get that errant replacement once your device has four home-screen Web app icons on it.

Possibilities to try:

  1. Check for an OS update. This bug was posted last September, perhaps it has been resolved in an update.
  2. The replacement issue may be connected to 4+ web apps of any domain. But if it has anything to the apps being on the same domain, you could try linking to them with subdomains (which most hosting services provide for free), e.g. http://appone.thegalaxy.com
by (183k points)