• Register
Welcome to the in5 Answer Exchange! This a place to get answers about in5 (InDesign to HTML5) and make requests.

A problem with animations [closed]

0 votes

Hi Justin,

I have 2 small problems with animation:

One, when growing a text object (with fixed basis). And a second one with moving an object while rotating around its axis. Maybe the second case is a restriction as it is more complex.

I've added an indesign to show what I mean. 

https://www.dropbox.com/s/dy1pn0x7zhrdljx/animation.indd?dl=0

and my settings:

Kind regards,
Wim

closed with the note: fixed
asked Mar 16, 2016 in bugs by wim (850 points)
closed Apr 23, 2016 by wim
    
Thanks for including the file, Wim. I'll take and look.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
One problem remains.
I just noticed I indicated the animation of the yellow rectangle as being OK in the generated HTML, when in fact, it is not. 
The HTML version makes the rectangle grow vertically both up and down, while it should only grow "up" (as can be seen in the preview).
Sorry for not properly indicating the first problem.
answered Mar 25, 2016 by wim (850 points)
selected Apr 23, 2016 by wim
+1 vote

This should be fixed in the version 2.8.5 update.

answered Mar 24, 2016 by justin (121,680 points)
Great! Thank you.
...